TRAIN LIKE A PRO

PRIVACY

Notice relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

Overtime Basketball is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of the personal data it holds. We aim to meet this commitment by implementing the principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (‘the Ordinance”). This Privacy Policy Statement is intended to explain our privacy practices.

Collection of Personal Data

“Personal data” refers to any data which directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. We collect and use personal data that we believe is necessary to conduct our business with you. The types of personal data we collect may include, but is not limited to:

Contact information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and fax number; Unique identifiers such as your HKID and passport number; Billing information such as your credit card number, bank account information, PayPal account information, and billing address; Demographic information such as age, gender, nationality, marital status, preferences, education background, and employment history; Account details; username, password (stored in encrypted format).

Statistical data about service usage, e.g. number of times user has logged in, number of times a user has had an interaction through built-in features; Supply of personal data to Overtime Basketball is non-obligatory, but failure to do so may result in Overtime Basketball being unable to process your application(s) or to provide services to you.

Use of Personal Data

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:-

Personal details are collected to make communication and use of service possible. Details can be used for communication between service providers and users and also for direct communication between users. Overtime Basketball may also use the data to communicate directly with both Service Providers and Users.

The handling of personal details is not outsourced, but the register data is stored on a server that is rented from a third party company.

We may from time to time also use aggregate non-identifying information about our customers to better design and improve the services that we offer. This information will not identify any individual in particular.

Direct Marketing

Overtime Basketball intends to use your personal data for direct marketing, and for such purposes, your personal data held by Overtime Basketball may be provided to other Overtime Basketball Entities or our business partners for their use for direct marketing. The intended kinds of personal data to be used and the intended classes of marketing subjects are specified below. However, we may not so use or provide your personal data unless exempted by the Ordinance or we have received your consent.

For the above direct marketing use, Overtime Basketball intends to:

use your name, contact information and demographic information; and market or promote the following classes of facilities, services, support, and related events and activities offered or arranged by Overtime Basketball: membership of the community; promotion of service providers and their related offerings.

You can always opt-out free-of-charge by contacting Overtime Basketball's Data Privacy Compliance Officer if you no longer wish any of your personal data to be used in any of the described direct marketing purposes.
 

Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal data supplied to Overtime Basketball will be kept confidential. However, we may disclose such data to or such data may become accessible or known to employees, agents, service providers and consultants of Overtime Basketball who provide services to assist in fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected. Your personal data may also be provided to other Overtime Basketball Entities for fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected (subject to any consent requirement relating to “Direct Marketing” above), and to our business partners for direct marketing use as described in “Direct Marketing” above. Other disclosure of your personal data will only be undertaken after we have obtained your prescribed consent, or as may be required by law.

Data Retention

Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the data, we will take all reasonably practicable steps to erase your personal data that is no longer required for the purposes for which the data was originally collected.

Commitment to Data Security

Overtime Basketball is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of physical, technological and organizational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement

We will post on our website at https://www.overtimebasketballhk.com any changes to our Privacy Policy Statement so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we disclose it to anyone.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You are entitled to request access to personal data held by Overtime Basketball about you and to correct such data. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of such data access requests.

You may direct your request in writing to overtime.basketballhk@gmail.com

Applicable Jurisdiction

The jurisdiction that is applicable in this service and these terms of use is that of Hong Kong unless something else is required by binding law.

"Train Like a Pro - The Grind Never Stops"